Psychology Questions


Multinodular goiter with normal thyroid levels cause thyroid symptoms????????? related questions

  • 1Multinodular goiter with normal thyroid levels cause thyroid symptoms?????????

    ok so for months I have had a lot of thyroid symptoms and have had many many thyroid tests done through blood tests . and always come back normal. I recently had an ultrasound and my thyroid is enlarged and multinodular really . had tested and was not cancerous . doctors are recommending it for me to have my thyroid removed , but I guarantee that my symtoms go away because I do not know if it is caused by the thyroid or not. My symptoms are anxiety attacks , depression , palpitations , fatigue , pain in the arm , sometimes fingertips are numb , dizziness , feeling off balance , more painful periods , and lots of other things . the only thing I do not understand is how can my thyroid enlarges while doctors say his Hude with nodules in it and function normally ? ? ? ? I do not know if I should go ahead with the surgery or not ? please if anyone has information or has seen something like this i really appreciate your help . i keep asking the doctors and they just seem not to know what is going on .

  • 2Is my thyroid normal?

    I went to the doctor because for the last couple years I've been tired ALL the time. Im trying to figure out if this is from my medication (I'm on Fluoxetine 80 mg for Depression &anxiety) or if it has to do with something else. Everything came back ok on my bloodwork except for: Glucose,Serum-107mg (it says the normal is 65-99), BUN/Creatinine Ratio- 30 (Normal is 8-20) TSH- .435 (Normal is .45-4.5) Vitamin D 29.8 (Normal is 30-100) Anyone have any ideas what might be going on?

  • 3A slight bulge in the throat, mild depression, lethargy, thyroid tests normal, what is the reason?

    Thyroid test vaules at the upper limits of normal . It needed a second opinion ? The lump in the throat has been there for long. However, lethargy and mild depression symptoms used to be rare , but is becoming common now .

  • 4Symptoms of low thyroid?

    I am a 26 year old female. My doctor told me I have low thyroid after he got the results of blood work he had drawn on me. I have been taking Levothyroxine, only 25mgs a day. That is the lowest does. He said he wanted to eventually take me higher, as that is very low. I moved, and do not have a doctor, and it will take me a while to get one. I have been having some health concerns, and I was wondering if they could be due to the low thyroid, not being cured because of the low dose of medicine. My hair is very brittle, and up top it is thinning, almost like someone cut it. My throat seems to get hoarse. Very dizzy. The dizziness is the most concerning for me. Can anyone who is reading this tell me what they think from what I have said here? Also, what symptoms do you know of? Thanks a lot.

  • 5When do thyroid symptoms go away with treatment?

    I have been diagnosed with having a very active thyroid and I will see my doctor and endocrinologist in a week . I've been experiencing depression , panic attacks , obsessive worrying thoughts , fatigue and a general apathy for about six months. My doctor says that this has to do with how bad my thyroid is . However, once you receive treatment for thyroid ( taking the correct dose of medication ) , will my emotional symptoms disappear ? NEVER was well before six months. All this just started so early, anxiety and all. So , how long will it take for emotional symptoms to go away? It was really upsetting to me and I just want to be myself and I feel again. Any input is appreciated , especially from someone in the medical field !

  • 6Could these be symptoms of a thyroid problem?

    * Weight gain * Depression * fatigue * Stiff neck / knee hurts * Migrains * Hair loss / dry hair

  • 7Thyroid symptoms question?

    I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism a few years ago , but some of my symptoms confused and refer to me as : palpitations , feeling nervous - and nervous restlessness, depression and progressing since iv'e been diagnosed . I take my meds , but I'm confused , not HYPER these symptoms do not HYPO ?

  • 8What are some symptoms of Thyroid problems?

    Earlier this year I had a blood test and a doctor said I had hypothyroidism , but another said it was normal, never follow . Anyway recently I've been getting cold sweats ( usually at night ) , palpitations , extreme fatigue and depression (depression over the past year or so) Does this sound like I need a third opinion ?

  • 9Can increasing dosage of Thyroid cause Symptoms?

    I have been taking Synthroid 0.88 for two people in a year and a half . I recently got my blood for my thryoid levels and my doctor increased my dose to 100 . Since then I have been feeling very tired , confused, depressed , and I feel like sleeping all day. I have no energy or motivation to do anything . So my question is if I have been on 88 for two in one and a half and then just increase my dose may have no symptoms or not ?

  • 10I think I have a thyroid problem...what do you think this could be?

    I have 16 years and at least 5 women in my family have thyroid problems. During the past 5 months I have been experiencing extreme stress and fatigue , poor concentration , apathy and depression . These symptoms do not appear to be caused by something else ( my anxiety / depression issues have really declined , but I still feel like I have ** , but I'm happy and not worried ) and have not disappeared . My nails and hair break more easily , I often short of breath , and sometimes my heart rate seems much slower than normal . I have this strange feeling in the back and through my head constantly . ( . 's Pretty much the worst I've seen in my life ) My voice is weak and my throat hurts - but I think this could be stress ? and I have joint pain at all times . Like many of the dairy products , so I do not know why I have hypothyroidism , but that's really what it seems . My symptoms appear inconsistent with hyperthyroidism . Thank you. :) Please do not respond if you have not read the whole thing.

  • 11Is my doctor doing all he can for my thyroid?

    A couple of weeks ago I had blood work done and was told that they have an overactive thyroid . I have almost all the symptoms (hair loss , fatigue , depression , anxiety , chest pain , thoughts unclear ) . My doctor wanted to wait a month for more testing . I insisted that I could not wait that long and got them within two weeks. They said nothing new . Now my doctor wants to wait another 6-8 weeks for more tests. I have two small children to look after and can not go at this time with these symptoms . Should I change doctors or should I wait for more blood ? Any help and knowledge of overactive thyroid would be helpful !

  • 12Thyroid good before, bad now?

    A couple of years ago , I was tested for thyroid problems . Were negative . I have some of these symptoms , however : * Depression * WEIGHT GAIN * fatigue Lethargy * Difficulties with memory and concentration * Infertility * Constipation , * Cold intolerance * Dry, coarse hair * Difficulty swallowing Is it possible that my thyroid to change during that time?